Tuesday, March 7, 2017

2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup Group Draw

2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup Group Draw - CONCACAF Gold Cup Schedule announced with 14 stadiums in 13 metropolitan areas across the United States that will host the next CONCACAF Gold Cup to be played from July 7-26, 2017.


Group A
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Honduras00000000Advance to knockout stage
2 Costa Rica00000000
3 French Guiana00000000Possible knockout stage
4 Canada00000000
Group A Schedule 
July 7 - Honduras vs. Costa Rica at Red Bull Arena, Harrison NJ
July 7 - Canada vs. French Guiana at Red Bull Arena, Harrison NJ
July 11 - Costa Rica vs. Canada at BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston
July 11 - Honduras vs. French Guiana at BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston
July 14 - Costa Rica vs. French Guiana at Toyota Stadium, Frisco TX
July 14 - Canada vs. Honduras at Toyota Stadium, Frisco TX
Group B
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 United States (H)00000000Advance to knockout stage
2 Panama00000000
3 Martinique00000000Possible knockout stage
4 Haiti/ Nicaragua00000000
Group B
July 8 - USA vs. Panama at Nissan Stadium, Nashville
July 8 - Martinique vs. Haiti/Nicaragua Nissan Stadium, Nashville
July 12 - Panama vs. Haiti/Nicaragua at Raymond James Stadium, Tampa
July 12 - USA vs. Martinique at Raymond James Stadium, Tampa
July 15 - Panama vs. Martinique at FirstEnergy Stadium, Cleveland
July 15 - USA vs. Haiti/Nicaragua at FirstEnergy Stadium, Cleveland
Group C
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Mexico00000000Advance to knockout stage
2 El Salvador00000000
3 Curaçao00000000Possible knockout stage
4 Jamaica00000000
Group C
July 9 - Curacao vs. Jamaica at Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego
July 9 - Mexico vs. El Salvador at Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego
July 13 - El Salvador vs. Curacao at Sports Authority Field, Denver
July 13 - Mexico vs. Jamaica at Sports Authority Field, Denver
July 16 - Jamaica vs. El Salvador at Alamodome, San Antonio
July 16 - Curacao vs. Mexico at Alamodome, San Antonio
Ranking of third-placed teams

PosGrpTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1AThird Group A00000000Knockout stage
2BThird Group B00000000
3CThird Group C00000000

Quarterfinals

July 19 (doubleheader) at Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia
July 20 (doubleheader) at University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale AZ

Semifinals

July 22 at AT&T Stadium, Arlington TX
July 23 at Rose Bowl, Pasadena CA

Final


July 26 at Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara CA

CONCACAF Gold Cup 2017 Schedule PDF - Fixtures

CONCACAF Gold Cup 2017 Schedule PDF - Fixtures - There was inquisitiveness about the CONCACAF Gold Cup 2017 TV channels among its fans since the time schedule of the Cup became public. The excitement is quite obvious as the number of fans that this outstandingly popular soccer tournament is quite astronomical and all the fans are certainly not going to see the matches as spectators. Like the previous versions of this tournament, this year too, the broadcasting right of the Cup varies from country to country.  That means no any broadcasting channel has the universal right to broadcast the matches of the CONCACAF Gold Cup 2017. Given below are the details of some of the Gold Cup 2017 TV Channels.


CONCACAF Gold Cup 2017 Schedule

2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup
Tournament details
Host countryUnited States
DatesJuly 7–26, 2017
Teams12 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)14 (in 14 host cities)

Seeded teams
Group A Honduras
Group B United States
Group C Mexico

2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup Match Schedule *Kickoff times TBA

Friday, July 7– Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ
French Guiana v Canada
Honduras v Costa Rica

Saturday, July 8– Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN
United States v Panama
Martinique v Haiti/Nicaragua

Sunday, July 9– Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego, CA
Curacao v Jamaica
Mexico v El Salvador

Tuesday, July 11 – BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, TX
Costa Rica v Canada
Honduras v French Guiana

Wednesday, July 12– Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, FL
Panama v Haiti/Nicaragua
United States v Martinique

Thursday, July 13– Sports Authority Field, Denver, CO
El Salvador v Curacao
Mexico v Jamaica

Friday, July 14– Toyota Stadium, Frisco, TX
Costa Rica v French Guiana
Canada v Honduras

Saturday, July 15– FirstEnergy Stadium, Cleveland, OH
Panama v Martinique
Haiti/Nicaragua v United States

Sunday, July 16– Alamodome, San Antonio, TX
Jamaica v El Salvador
Curacao v Mexico

Wednesday, July 19– Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia, PA*
QF1: 1A v 2B
QF2: 1B v 3A/C

Thursday, July 20– University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, AZ*
QF3: 1C v 3A/B
QF4: 2C v 2A

Saturday, July 22– AT&T Stadium, Arlington, TX
SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

Sunday, July 23– Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA
SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

Wednesday, July 26– Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara, CA
Final